Accident Handley Page Hampden Mk I AT187 , Saturday 11 April 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 11 April 1942
Time:02:45
Type:Handley Page Hampden Mk I
Owner/operator:144 Sqn RAF
Registration: AT187
MSN: PL-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wrights Farm Holbeach Lincolnshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Luffenham, Rutland
Destination airport:operation - Essen, Germany
Narrative:
Crashed while attempting an emergency landing at Wrights Farm Holbeach Lincolnshire.

Crew
Pilot: Sgt H D Smith - Injured
Observer:400198 Sgt William Alexander McMeekin Allen RAAF - Sutton Bridge (St Matthew) Churchyard Sec. R. Grave 33.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: Sgt George Frederick Johnston - Inveresk Parish Churchyard Sec. B. Old Part. Grave 1012-1013.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: Sgt Frank Woodfield - Walsall (Ryecroft) Cemetery Sec. 37. Grave 9.

Sources:

CWGC
Bomber Command Losses 1942
RAAF FATALITIES IN SECOND WORLD WAR AMONG RAAF PERSONNEL SERVING ON ATTACHMENT IN ROYAL AIR FORCE SQUADRONS AND SUPPORT UNITS
http://www.bcar.org.uk/new1942-incident-logs
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two