This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 31 December 1936 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Westland IV Wessex |
| Owner/operator: | Rhodesian & Nyasaland Airways |
| Registration: | G-ABEG |
| MSN: | WA.1901 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Chirundu, Mashonaland West -
Zimbabwe
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Almaza Airfield, Almaza, north east of Cairo |
| Destination airport: | Chirindu, Southern Rhodesia |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:First registered (C of R 2787) 30.8.30 as G-ABEG to Westland Aircraft Works (Branch of Petters Ltd), Yeovil, Somerset. to Imperial Airways Ltd., Croydon Airport, Croydon, Surrey. To Iraq Petroleum Transport Co Ltd., Haifa, Palestine. Re-registered (C of R 4850) to Imperial Airways Ltd., Cairo, Egypt on 5.2.34.
Charismatic Chris Kock piloted this first tri-motored aircraft in service in Bechuanaland; this opened up the Northern parts of Bechuanaland between April 1934 and November 1935, being very popular with the hunting fraternity, and enabled administration officials to reach the furthermost corners of the country. The aircraft G-ABEG was leased to Rhodesia and Nyasaland Airways (universally condensed to the euphonic "RANA", 1934) by Imperial Airways.
Used by the Prince of Wales in Southern Rhodesia in 1936, and used by RANA in 1934-36.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 1936 when crashed at Chirundu, Mashonaland West province, Southern Rhodesia (now Zimbabwe). Registration G-ABEG cancelled by the Air Ministry 31.12.38 "due to destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft" after annual census. earlier in 1938
Sources:
1.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes/15-aeroplanes/76-register-gb-g-ab 2.
https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ABEG.pdf 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A2.htmll 4.
https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?104993-Westland-Wessex-1935 5.
https://www.icao.int/secretariat/PostalHistory/botswana_1984_40th_anniversary_of_icao.htm 6.
http://www.aim72.co.uk/Wessex-inst-A5.pdf 7.
http://aviadejavu.ru/Site/Crafts/Craft21682.htm 8.
https://www.diomedia.com/stock-photo-westland-wessex-g-abeg-image18095986.html 9.
https://www.flightglobal.com/FlightPDFArchive/1936/1936%20-%202566.PDF 