Accident de Havilland DH.60G Moth G-ABEP, Tuesday 7 March 1933
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 7 March 1933
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60G Moth
Owner/operator:British Air Transport Ltd
Registration: G-ABEP
MSN: 1292
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:English Channel en-route from St Inglevert to Lympne -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Saint-Inglevert Airfield, Saint-Inglevert, Pas-de-Calais, France
Destination airport:Lympne Airport, Lympne, Kent (EGMK)
Narrative:
c/no 1292: DH.60G [Gipsy I] registered as G-ABEP [C of R 2799] 1.9.30 to The Henderson Aviation Bureau Ltd, Croydon Airport, Croydon, Surrey. C of A 2708 issued 4.9.30. Re-registered [C of R 2973] 1.31 to Capt. Allan A.H. Charles, of (and remained operated by) The Henderson Aviation Bureau, Croydon.

Badly damaged in night-time crash Titsey Hill, Tatsfield, Surrey 27.5.31; repaired. Company reformed 5.31 as and re-registered [C of R 3431] 15.9.31 to British Air Transport Ltd, Croydon.

Written off (destroyed) when engine failed and aircraft ditched into the English Channel 7.3.33, while en-route from St Inglevert to Lympne, Kent; pilot Captain Claud Edmund Clayton Penny and passenger G.P. Harrington were picked up by Dutch steamer "Vespa" but aircraft sank and was not recovered. There is a reference to this on the Wikipedia entry for Saint-Inglevert airfield:

"In November 1932, it was reported that new radio equipment was to be installed at Lympne and St Inglevert operating on the 15-centimetre waveband at 2,000 MHz, which would be used for the announcement of departures of non-radio aircraft across the Channel. Messages sent by radio were also printed out by a teleprinter, providing a record of the communication. The British Air Ministry and the French Ministère de l'Air co-operated in the arrangements for setting up the system, which was scheduled to come into operation in Spring 1933.

It proved its effectiveness on 7 March 1933, when a non-radio de Havilland DH.60 Moth of British Air Transport failed to arrive at Lympne. The aircraft had ditched in the Channel and both occupants were rescued by a steamship bound for Amsterdam, the Netherlands."

Messrs. Penny and Harrington were picked up by the Dutch steamship 'Vespa' and landed at Ijmuiden, Netherlands. It did not pick up the Moth, which subsequently sank. Some sources give the crash location as "off Folkestone, Kent at 51º 06' N, 1º 25' E".

Registration G-ABEP cancelled 2.3.33 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawal from use of aircraft"

Sources:

1. "Aeroplane in the Channel". The Times (46387). London. 8 March 1933. col E, p. 14.
2. Daily Mirror - Wednesday 8 March 1933
3. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ABEP.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A2.html
5. http://www.orpheusweb.co.uk/vicsmith/Accidents/May31.html
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Saint-Inglevert_Airfield#Between_the_wars
7. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf
8. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Accb1934.htm
9. https://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=16635.0
10. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-gb-registers-g-ab/g-ab-part-1?highlight=WyJnLWFiZXAiXQ==
11. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p012.html
12. https://baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60g-moth-channel

Location