Accident Polikarpov I-16 Type 29 2921310, Monday 1 December 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 1 December 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic I16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Polikarpov I-16 Type 29
Owner/operator:123 IAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: 2921310
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:northwestern outskirts of the Makaryevsky bog, Tosno district, Leningr -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 1 December 1941 (or on the 3rd according to some documents), Mladshiy Leytenant Sergey Semenovich Medvedev of 123 IAP did not return from a combat mission in the area of Cape Osinovets, on the Lake Ladoga coast, near Leningrad. He ran out of fuel and force-landed his I-16 type 29 (serial 2921310) in German held territory, but evaded capture, managed to cross the front line and returned to his unit on the 4th.

In 1990 the search group Pobeda (led by Aleksandr Sergeyevich Ruvimov) found the site of the forced landing of an I-16 on the northwestern outskirts of the Makaryevsky bog, in the Tosno District of the Leningrad Region. Examinations of the remains enabled to find the engine type (M-62) and number (No. 624698) and also an aircraft number (2921228). No human remains was found. The plane was equipped with ski chassis and so was probably lost in the winter of 1941-1942.

Soviet archives revealed that the engine 624698 was the one of the I-16 of Mladshiy Leytenant Medvedev of 123 IAP lost on 1 (or 3) December 1941. The aircraft serial was not the same as found on the wreck, but it is probable that the aircraft had been repaired with spare parts from other aircraft.

Sources:

http://xn--b1afa8admefdd2c.xn--p1ai/izdat/book11/207-medvedev.htm
http://www.skitalets.ru/foot/2005/makar_kronin/
http://wikimapia.org/#lang=en&lat=59.506760&lon=31.384077&z=11&m=b