This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 8 July 1931 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Civilian Coupe Mk II |
| Owner/operator: | F/O Victor S. Bowling (RAF) |
| Registration: | G-ABFJ |
| MSN: | O.2.2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Sandbach, Cheshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | RAF Digby, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:First registered (C of R 2841) as G-ABFJ on 9.9.30 to Civilian Aircraft Co Ltd., Hedon, Hull, East Yorkshire. (Second airframe of only five built). C of A 2993 issued September 1930. Sold on and re-registered (C of R 3218) on 30.5.31 to Flying Officer Victor S Bowling, RAF Digby, Lincolnshire
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 8.7.31 when crashed at Sandbach, Cheshire. Registration G-ABFJ cancelled by the Air Ministry 2.8.32 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft"
Sources:
1.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes/15-aeroplanes/76-register-gb-g-ab 2.
https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ABFJ.pdf 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A2.htmll 4.
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/001165523.html 5.
http://www.orpheusweb.co.uk/vicsmith/Accidents/May31.html 6.
https://www.airfieldresearchgroup.org.uk/forum/yorkshire-airfields/277-hedon?start=5#82822 7.
http://s617306976.websitehome.co.uk/AYASMagazines/AY%20May%202007.pdf 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Civilian_Coup%C3%A9 