Incident North American T-28A , Sunday 2 August 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 2 August 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American T-28A
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Revolucionaria (FAR)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Miami Int'l Airport, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two of four Cuban Air Force training planes wrecked by homemade nitroglycerine bombs. Former Government of Batista airplanes for repaires here after Castro rebels took over. Type not confirmed but possible.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 3 August 1959, p6