Accident Desoutter Mk II G-ABFO, Sunday 22 May 1932
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 22 May 1932
Time:day
Type:Desoutter Mk II
Owner/operator:Personal Flying Services Ltd
Registration: G-ABFO
MSN: D.38
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Meoul, 6 miles South of Stranraer, Dumfriesshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Londonderry, Northern Ireland
Destination airport:Croydon Airport, Croydon, Surrey (EGCR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
c/no. D.38 Desoutter Mk.II: Registered as G-ABFO [C of R 2854] 15.10.30 to Personal Flying Service Ltd, Croydon [later Heston]. C of A 2817 issued 14.11.30.

Written off (destroyed) 22.5.32 when flew into a hillside in fog at Meoul, 6 miles South of Stranraer, Dunfriesshire. Both persons on board - Major Irwin Napier Colin Clarke DSC (pilot, aged 39) and Ernest Victor Barton (passenger, 36) - were killed – Clarke dying after being found. He had been flying from Londonderry to London, carrying a press photographer, Ernest Victor Barton, who was delivering photos of the arrival of Amelia Earhart Putnam – who had just completed a solo flight across the Atlantic. According to a contemporary report in "Flight" Magazine (27.5.32 page 477):

"MAJOR I. N. C. CLARKE

WHEN returning from Londonderry on Sunday last, May 22, Maj. Irwin Napier Colin Clarke was killed when the "Desoutter " monoplane he was flying hit a rocky gorse-covered hillside at Stranraer; his passenger, Mr. Ernest Victor Barton, a photographer on the staff of the "Daily Sketch", also lost his life. It would appear that he lost his way in a dense fog and that the machine struck a knoll which caused it to somersault down the hillside for some distance. Both Maj. Clarke and Mr. Barton were thrown out of the machine some 40 yds. beyond it.

Maj. Clarke was a director and the chief pilot of Personal Flying Services, Ltd., an independent air-taxi business which has been doing particularly well ferrying passengers to Le Touquet and all over Europe. The funeral will take place on Friday, May 27, at 12 p.m., at Westminster Cemetery, Hanwell."

Registration G-ABFO cancelled 7632

Sources:

1. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes/15-aeroplanes/76-register-gb-g-ab
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ABFO.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A2.htmll
4. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1934.htm
5. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-desoutter-ii-near-stranrear-2-killed
6. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/Desoutter.pdf