This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 17 February 1933 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Cierva C.19 Mk IV |
| Owner/operator: | Sir Alan Cobham |
| Registration: | G-ABGB |
| MSN: | 5144 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Cape Town -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
| Departure airport: | Cape Town, South Africa |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:First registered (C of R 2888) as G-ABGB on 5.11.30 to the Cierva Autogyro Co Ltd., London WC.2 (aircraft based at Hamble, Hampshire). C of A 2957 issued November 1930. Sold on and re-registered (C of R 3705) 11.4.32 to Sir Alan Cobham, London WC.2 (aircraft based at Hanworth Aerodrome, Hanworth, Middlesex).
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 17.2.33: lost in a National Aviation Day Display show at Cape Town, South Africa.
Registration G-ABGB cancelled by the Air Ministry 2.12.33 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft". Sir Alan Cobham purchased Cierva C.19 G-ABFZ as a replacement and this Autogiro was flown during the 1935 tour.
Sources:
1.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes/15-aeroplanes/76-register-gb-g-ab 2.
https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ABGB.pdf 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A2.htmll 4.
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1405872 5.
https://www.britishpathe.com/video/get-airminded 