This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 20 May 1933 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.60G Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Brigadier-General Arthur Corrie Lewin, CB, CMG, DSO |
| Registration: | G-ABGN |
| MSN: | 1814 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Malakal Airport, Malakal, Malakal County, Eastern Nile State -
South Sudan
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Malakal, Malakal County, Eastern Nile State, Sudan (MAK/HJMK) |
| Destination airport: | Heston Aerodrome, Heston, Middlesex |
Narrative:c/no 1814: DH.60G [Gipsy II] registered as G-ABGN [C of R 2910] 12.11.30 to Brian Lewis & C.D. Barnard Ltd, Heston Aerodrome, Heston, Middlesex. C of A 2867 issued 12.1.31. Re-registered [C of R 3344] 4.8.31 to Brigadier-General Arthur Corrie Lewin, CB CMG, DSO, Heston Aerodrome, Heston, Middlesex. Flown by Brigadier-General Arthur Corrie Lewin to Kenya [with Flying Officer Stone] early in January 1932, arriving Nairobi 27.1.32. C of A lapsed 21.12.32.
Probably the DH.60 which Brigadier-General Arthur Corrie Lewin was flying from Kenya to Heston, which was damaged at Malakal Airport, Malakal, Malakal County, Eastern Nile State, Sudan, on 20.5.33 when it was blown away from its moorings in a sandstorm whilst parked outdoors [although this may have been DH.60GIII VP-KAU]. Registration G-ABGN cancelled 2.6.33 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawal from use of aircraft"
Malakal Airport (IATA: MAK, ICAO: HJMK) is an airport serving Malakal, a city in Malakal County in the Eastern Nile state of South Sudan. The airport is located just north of the city's central business district, adjacent to the main campus of Upper Nile University. Malakal is near the international border with the Republic of Sudan and the border with Ethiopia.
Sources:
1.
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh60.pdf 2.
https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-gb-registers-g-ab/g-ab-part-1?highlight=WyJnLWFiZ24iXQ== 3.
https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ABGN.pdf 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A2.html 5.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p018.html 6. Biography of Brigadier-General Arthur Corrie Lewin, CB, CMG, DSO (26.7.1874-16.9.1952):
https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/pioneering-women/lewin-arthur-corrie 7.
https://www.europeansineastafrica.co.uk/_site/custom/database/default.asp?a=viewIndividual&pid=2&person=7862 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Malakal_Airport Location