Accident North American F-100 Super Sabre , Wednesday 12 August 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 12 August 1959
Time:4:00 c.
Type:Silhouette image of generic SSAB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-100 Super Sabre
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Oakdale, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Fell into barn after pilot bailed out. Fusilage continued on to house where occupants were sitting down to dinner. victim was postal clerk

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 13 August 1959, p28