This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 25 October 1933 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Avro 552 Viper |
| Owner/operator: | Inca Aviation Co Ltd |
| Registration: | G-ABGO |
| MSN: | H2323 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Coal Aston Airfield, Summerley, near Apperknowle, Derbyshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Coal Aston Airfield, Summerley, near Apperknowle, Derbyshire (EGCA) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Ex-RAF H2323 (former RAF serial used by Air Ministry in lieu of c/no). First civil registered (C of R 411) 21.11.19 as G-EAPR to A.V.Roe & Co Ltd., Newton Heath, Manchester (aircraft based at Woodford Aerodrome, Cheshire) as the prototype Avro 552 Viper. The fuselage of the 552 prototype, G-EAPR was later used as the basis for the Cierva C.8 Autogyro with the c/no 5113.
Re-registered (C of R 1475) as G-EBTX on 9.9.27 to the Cierva Autogyro Co Ltd., London WC2 (aircraft based at Hamble, Hampshire), but was eventually converted back to winged configuration by a private owner when disposed of by the company. Probably after 2.1.29 when the registration G-EBTX was cancelled by the Air Ministry as "withdrawn from use"
Re-registered 13.11.30 (C of R 2911) as G-ABGO to Leslie George Anderson, Kensington, London W.8 (aircraft based at Maylands Aerodrome, Essex). C of A 3004 issued November 1930. Sold on and re-registered (C of R 4622) on 3.8.33 to Inca Aviation Co Ltd., London SW.1 (aircraft based at Hanworth Aerodrome, Hanworth, Middlesex). Aircraft used for aerial towing of advertising banners.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 25.10.33 when crashed on take off at Coal Aston Airfield, Summerley, near Apperknowle, Derbyshire. Registration G-ABGO cancelled by the Air Ministry in December 1933 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft".
Pilot Richard Batson and air mechanic Aymer Hutton taken to Sheffield Royal Hospital with head injuroes. Mr Batson needed freeing from the wreckage by a police officer and a local farmer. Aircraft crashed adjacent to Dyche Lane.
Sources:
1.
https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-EAPR.pdf 2.
https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-EBTX.pdf 3.
https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ABGO.pdf 4.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes/15-aeroplanes/76-register-gb-g-ab 5.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A2.htmll 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Avro_552#Design_and_development 7.
http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6576725 8.
https://www.flightglobal.com/FlightPDFArchive/1954/1954%20-%202063.PDF 9.
http://wikipedia.qwika.com/de2en/Avro_552 