This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 17 July 1932 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.60G Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Richard Ussher |
| Registration: | VP-KAQ |
| MSN: | 1807 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Nyeri, Central Province -
Kenya
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Nyeri, Central Province, Kenya |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:c/no 1807: DH.60G Moth [Gipsy I] registered as G-ABGY [C of R 2923] 21.11.30 to Brian Lewis & C.D. Barnard Ltd, Heston Aerodrome, Heston, Middlesex. C of A 2846 issued 18.12.30. Re-registered [C of R 3195] 21.5.31 to Miss Aline Barton, Heston. Damaged at Reims, France 24.5.31; repaired and returned to service.
Flown by Aline Barton and Frank Richards to Kenya, departing Heston 18.10.31. Registration G-ABGY cancelled as 'sold abroad' 2.6.32. Re-registered in Kenya as VP-KAQ 3.2.32 to Miss Aline Barton, Nairobi, Kenya. Re-registered 5.4.32 to Richard Ussher, Nyeri, Central Province, Kenya
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed at Nyeri, Central Province, Kenya 17.7.32. Crashed for unknown reasons shortly after takeoff from Nyeri. Both occupants were injured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. The pilot was Richard Ussher (born Runcorn, Cheshire, 26.12.1899) who was later killed in the crash of DH.60 Moth VP-KAX at near Mjele, 30 miles from Mbeya, Tanganyika (see separate entry). The second person on board was possibly Ethel May Ussher (nee Hopley) who was his wife.
Kenyan registration VP-KAQ cancelled by/on 31.1.33
Sources:
1.
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh60.pdf 2. As G-ABGY:
https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-gb-registers-g-ab/g-ab-part-1?highlight=WyJnLWFiZ3kiXQ== 3. As VP-KAQ:
https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-other-registers/vo-vp-vr?highlight=WyJnLWFiZ3kiXQ== 4.
https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/modalapplication.aspx?catid=1&pagetype=65&appid=1&mode=reg&fullregmark=ABGY 5.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A2.htmll 6.
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/vp-kaa.pdf 7.
https://ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf 8.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p018.html 9.
https://www.europeansineastafrica.co.uk/_site/custom/database/default.asp?a=viewIndividual&pid=2&person=23550 10.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nyeri#Transport Location