Accident North American F-100D Super Sabre 55-3781, Saturday 15 August 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 15 August 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SSAB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-100D Super Sabre
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 55-3781
MSN: 223-463
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near New Boston, NH -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:England AFB, LA
Destination airport:Westover AFB, MA
Narrative:
Two F-100 from same unit crashed a few minutes apart after running out of fuel. Both pilots bailed out but parachute of one pilot failed.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 17 August 1959, p18
https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/listPages/airforce/asp/AF56_Years56-59.asp