This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 11 April 1942 |
| Time: | 00:50 |
| Type: | Handley Page Hampden Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 455 Sqn RAAF |
| Registration: | AE291 |
| MSN: | UB-K |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Hitdorf, Leverkusen, Nordrhein-Westfalen -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Wigsley |
| Destination airport: | Essen, Nordrhein-Westfalen |
Narrative:Handley Page Hampden AE291: Built by English Electric Co., Preston, Converted to Hampden T.B.I (Torpedo Bomber). Issued 24/3/1942 to 455 Squadron, RAAF, Coded UB-K. Lost on combat operations on night of 10-11/04/1942:
Hit by 1-3/Res Flak Abt 511, 1-3/Res Flak Abt 465, 1-3/Res Flak Abt 381 and 1-3/Res Flak Abt 512. Aircraft crashed near Hitdorf at 00:50.
Crew
Pilot: 403142 Flying Officer Seth Tilstone Manners RAAF - Rheinberg War Cemetery 1. C. 17.
Navigator/Bomb Aimer: 404790 Flying Officer Charles Anthony Harland - Rheinberg War Cemetery 1. C. 20.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: 1310060 Sgt Joseph Anthony Larkin - Rheinberg War Cemetery 1. C. 19.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: 1355088 Sgt Charles Kay Ormston - Rheinberg War Cemetery 1. C. 18.
Sources:
1. 455 SQUADRON RAAF WORLD WAR 2 FATALITIES
2. Bomber Command Losses 1942
3.
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/hampden.htm 4.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2048087/manners,-seth-tilstone/ 5.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2047407/harland,-charles-antony/ 6.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2047840/larkin,-joseph-anthony/ 7.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2032312/ormston,-charles-kay/ 8. Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
9. Google Maps