Accident Armstrong-Whitworth Siskin Mk III(DC) G-ABHT, Monday 8 June 1931
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 8 June 1931
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Armstrong-Whitworth Siskin Mk III(DC)
Owner/operator:Air Service Training Ltd
Registration: G-ABHT
MSN: AWA.651
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sarisbury, Park Gate, near Fareham, Hampshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Hamble, Hampshire (EGHM)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Armstrong-Whitworth Siskin Mk.III(DC) - dual control model. One of two built (the other was G-EBHU). First registered (C of R 2966) as G-ABHT on 20.12.30 to Sir W.G. Armstrong Whitworth Aircraft Ltd., Whitley, Coventry, Warwickshire. C of A 3026 issued December 1930. Sold on and re-registered (C of R 3202) on 27.5.31 to Air Service Training Ltd., Hamble, Hampshire.

Written off (destroyed) 8.6.31: Crashed after attempting loop, Sarisbury, Park Gate, near Fareham, Hampshire. Aircraft probably began the loop at too low an altitude, and aircraft flew into the ground at the bottom of the loop. Pilot - Flying Officer Francis Albert O'Brien (aged 35) - was killed. A contemporary local newspaper report covered the inquest into the death of the pilot (Portsmouth Evening News - Wednesday 10 June 1931):

"SARISBURY AIR CRASH INQUEST
Machine Tested
"ACCIDENTAL DEATH" VERDICT RETURNED
Mr. Leonard Warner, County Coroner and a jury sat at the New Inn, Sarisbury Green, to-day, to inquire into the circumstances of the death of Francis Albert O''Brien, member of the Royal Air Force Reserve who was killed when a Siskin aeroplane he was flying alone, crashed into a field at Sarisbury on Monday.

Dr. P. B. Butler, Medical Officer attached to the Air Service training establishment, Hamble, described going to the scene of the accident owing to a telephone message received at 12.30 p.m. The deceased had sustained severe injuries and death was instantaneous.

Evidence was also given by Harold Francis Jenkins, Chief Instructor and Maynard Cecil Dudding, Pilot Instructor at the same Air Service training establishment. It was stated that the deceased pilot was an engineer, residing at Belgrave Road, Birmingham, and was married. He was an experienced airman and was attending the establishment for an annual training of 20 days and was considered a capable solo pilot. The machine that crashed had been twice tested the same day and found to be in order.

Had a Parachute
The deceased man had a parachute, and being out for a practice flight rose to a height estimated at 2,500 feet. He was engaged in manoeuvres and had looped the loop and the manoeuvre seemed quite good. The same half loop was repeated when the machine was seen to be rocking a little just before the crash.

The witnesses added that all the circumstances seemed to indicate that there was nothing wrong with the machine. It was stated that Major Cooper, of the Air Ministry, was now engaged on investigations, but these would not be completed for some weeks.

The Coroner thought no good purpose would be served in the public interest by adjourning the inquiry. The jury agreed and returned a verdict that the pilot died from injuries received when the aeroplane he was flying accidentally crashed.

The Coroner, jury, and Mr. Jenkins on behalf of the Commandant and flying school at Hamble, expressed deep sympathy with the bereaved widow and relatives."

Registration G-ABHT cancelled 2.12.31 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft"

Sources:

1. Portsmouth Evening News - Wednesday 10 June 1931
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ABHT.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A2.htmll
4. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1934.htm
5. http://www.orpheusweb.co.uk/vicsmith/Accidents/Jun31.html
6. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17512-RAF-Fatalities-1931
7. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes/15-aeroplanes/76-register-gb-g-ab
8. http://britishaviation-ptp.com/aw_siskin.html