Mid-air collision Accident Douglas A4D-2 Skyhawk 144969, Monday 24 August 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 24 August 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A4D-2 Skyhawk
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration: 144969
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Morehead City, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Collided with small civil plane while practice landings and crashed in sea. Pilot bailed out.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 24 August 1959, p1
http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/a4d2-144868-145061.html