Incident Handley Page Hampden Mk I AT186 , Saturday 11 April 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 11 April 1942
Time:14:40
Type:Handley Page Hampden Mk I
Owner/operator:408 (Goose) Sqn RCAF
Registration: AT186
MSN: EQ-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Clifton Pastures SE of Beeston -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Balderton
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed at Clifton Pastures SE outskirts of Beeston during a bombing practice. No injuries reported.

Crew
Sgt M Marment RNZAF

Sources:

Bomber Command Losses 1942