Other Gulfstream G150 N700FA, Wednesday 29 November 2017
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 29 November 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic G150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gulfstream G150
Owner/operator:Jet Flight LLC
Registration: N700FA
MSN: 278
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Other
Location:Lakefront Airport (KNEW), New Orleans, Louisiana -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
R-44 Helicopter lost it's tail while trying to land on a trailer - went out of control and crashed onto the wing of a parked Gulfstream G150 - rotor broke apart flew all around but missed several people.
Pilot of R-44 unbelievably was not hurt.
Port wing of Gulfstream G150 substantial damage - chopper N744WT - destroyed.

Sources:

https://twitter.com/bizjets101/status/936722706963226624
https://www.instagram.com/bizjets101/?hl=en
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:4552497599883::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:29-NOV-17,NEW%20ORLEANS,N744WT]

Location