Accident Zenith STOL CH701 N701TF, Friday 1 December 2017
ASN logo

Date:Friday 1 December 2017
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH70 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenith STOL CH701
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N701TF
MSN: 4714
Year of manufacture:2016
Total airframe hrs:8 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mount Airy/Surry County Airport (KMWK), Mount Airy, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mount Airy, NC (MWK)
Destination airport:Mount Airy, NC (MWK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the experimental, amateur-built airplane reported that, during takeoff, he raised the nose after reaching about 20 mph, and about 40 mph, the airplane lifted off the runway. He “held the stick back just a little [too] long and it started to tip stall to the left and [he] pushed the stick forward.” He added that he applied right aileron and rudder because the airplane was drifting to the left side of the runway. Subsequently, the airplane aerodynamically stalled and bounced on the runway, and the right wheel separated from the airplane. He then, with full power, continued to fly and make right aileron and rudder inputs to get back over the runway. The airplane impacted the ground and came to rest inverted.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage, empennage, and wings.
The automated weather observation system at the accident airport reported that, about the time of the accident, the wind was from 090° at 4 knots. The pilot was departing from runway 18.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s exceedance of the airplane’s critical angle of attack during takeoff, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA067
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N701TF

Location