Incident Cessna 210-5 (205) N8465Z, Friday 1 December 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 1 December 2017
Time:c. 12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C205 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210-5 (205)
Owner/operator:Lonergan Electric Service Inc
Registration: N8465Z
MSN: 205-0465
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:North of Lincoln Airport (KLNK), Lincoln, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Lincoln (KLNK)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft force landed to cornfield terrain during an attempted return to the point of departure at Lincoln Airport (KLNK), Lincoln, Nebraska. The airplane was not damaged and the four occupants onboard were not injured during the incident.

Sources:

http://www.klkntv.com/story/36973234/update-small-plane-makes-emergency-landing
http://www.wahoo-ashland-waverly.com/waverly/news/none-injured-after-emergency-landing-north-of-airport/article_5774d0f8-d6d7-11e7-9127-6be66bb2249d.html
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=8465Z

Location

Media: