Accident Handley Page Hampden Mk I AT155, Sunday 12 April 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 12 April 1942
Time:15:40
Type:Handley Page Hampden Mk I
Owner/operator:144 Sqn RAF
Registration: AT155
MSN: PL-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ridlington 4 miles SSW of Oakham -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Luffenham
Destination airport:Air Test
Narrative:
Aircraft stalled and crashed at Ridlington 4 miles SSW of Oakham.

Crew
Pilot: 402877 Flt Sgt David Lloyd Carnegy Liddell - North Luffenham (St John The Baptist) Churchyard Grave 8.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: 920700 Sgt Harold William Everett - Camberwell New Cemtery London Square 90. Grave 7089.

Sources:

Bomber Command Losses 1942
CWGC