This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 10 January 1955 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Gloster Meteor T Mk 7 |
| Owner/operator: | 12 FTS RAF |
| Registration: | WA666 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 1.5 miles NNE of RAF Weston Zoyland, Bridgwater, Somerset, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Weston Zoyland, Somerset. |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Gloster Meteor T.Mk.7 WA666 ["X-55"] 12 FTS, RAF: Written off (destroyed) 10/01/55. After take off from RAF Weston Zoyland, Somerset, the aircraft was seen to fly straight and level, but then went into a 50-degree dive. Although the aircraft was seen to pull out of the dive and attempt a recovery prior to impact, it failed to do so in time, and came down one and a half miles North North East of RAF Weston Zoyland, Bridgwater, Somerset. Both crew were killed. The cause of the Meteor's fatal dive was never discovered.
Crew of Meteor WA666:
Flight Lieutenant John William Wills RAF (Pupil Pilot under Instruction, Service Number 607182, aged 24)
Flight Lieutenant Alexander Telford Kenworthy RAF (QFI Instructor Pilot, Service Number 3044553, aged 27)
Both crew were buried in the Cemetery at Weston Zoyland, Bridgwater, Somerset
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.167 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 11)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.111
4. Wings Over Somerset: Aircraft Crashes since the End of World War II By Peter Forrester
5. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT233/254:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C424375 6.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WA 7.
http://www.sonsofdamien.co.uk/Gloster%201.htm#wa666 