Incident Short Stirling Mk I N3679 , Monday 13 April 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 13 April 1942
Time:04:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk I
Owner/operator:7 Sqn RAF
Registration: N3679
MSN: MG-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:RAF Newmarket, Suffolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:Essen, Germany
Narrative:
Crashed at Newmarket with the wheels retracted. The port undercarriage unit had a broken pylon strut and this prevented the wheel from being locked in the down position.

Crew;-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Norman Edward Winch RAF 66333 (NCO:930538 : Commission Gazetted Friday 13 June, 1941)
Sergeant Geoffrey Edward Booth RAF 1107600 (Officer:123998 : Commission Gazetted Friday 10 July, 1942)
Pilot Officer R Colwell RCAF
Flight Sergeant John Hankin RAF 559243
Sergeant B A Iverson RAF 628900
Sergeant E D Williams RAF 1375815
Pilot Officer George Ramsay Wood RAF 48307

Most of the crew were taken Prisoners of War some six weeks later, Stirling N3750, and the pilot was involved in a previous incident in Stirling W7444.

Sources:

Bomber Command Losses 1942
Aircrew Remembered
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database