This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 2 December 2017 |
| Time: | 09:15 |
| Type: | Cessna 172 |
| Owner/operator: | 99 Flying School |
| Registration: | 5Y-CEZ |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Wilson airport, Nairobi -
Kenya
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Wilson airport, Nairobi |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The trainer plane crash landed on the runway of Wilson airport under unknown circumstances. All three occupants were injured.The aircraft, a small Cessna registration number 5Y CEZ belonging to 99 Flying School, crash-landed in what was said to be “confusion in the control tower”.
According to an employee at the airport who witnessed the incident, an instructor and a student were on board.
“The aircraft was coming down to I think runway 32 and landed on one of its wings,” said the employee, who sought anonymity as he is not authorized to speak to the media.
CONTROL TOWER
The employee said there were reports of power problems at the airports control tower at the time.
At about 1.30pm, Airport Accident Investigation personnel arrived at the airport.
Sources:
www.nation.co.ke 