This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 13 April 1942 |
| Time: | 05:30 |
| Type: | Handley Page Hampden Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 49 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | AT196 |
| MSN: | EA- |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Chamberlain Charity Farm, Fitling -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Scampton |
| Destination airport: | Essen |
Narrative:In the early hours of Monday 13th, desperately short of fuel. Flying at 5,300ft the engines suddenly cut out - the pilot gave the order to bale out before leaving the aircraft himself. Tragically the remainder of the crew failed to get out in time and all three were killed in the crash. The Hampden dived into the ground at Chamberlain Charity Farm, Fitling near Aldbrough in Yorkshire.
Crew
Pilot:1256854 Sgt James Trevor James - Injured
Observer: R/75097 Sgt William John Marshall RCAF - Comelon Cemetery Stirlingshire Section A Old Part Grave 93.
Wireless Operator:989480 Sgt Harold Taylor - Ringley (St Saviour) Churchyard Lancashire Row 10 Grave 6.
Air Gunner: 1331244 Sgt John Thompson Smith - Brandesburton (St Mary) Church RAF Section Grave 15.
Sources:
49 Squadron Association
CWGC