This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 5 April 1948 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Yakovlev Yak-3 |
| Owner/operator: | Soviet Air Force /Red Army |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 14 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 3 km of RAF Gatow, West Berlin -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:A BEA Vickers 610 Viking 1B (G-AIVP) collided head-on with a Russian Air Force Yakovlev 3 fighter, which was performing aerobatics. The Viking spiralled slowly without control and crashed. The fighter pilot was also killed.
Sources:
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The collision was caused by the action of the Yak fighter, which was in disregard of the accepted rules of flying and, in particular, of the quadripartite flying rules to which Soviet authorities were parties."