Incident Handley Page Halifax Mk II R9452 , Monday 13 April 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 13 April 1942
Time:00:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:76 Sqn RAF
Registration: R9452
MSN: MP-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Humanby, 2 miles SSW of Filey, Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Middleton St George, Durham
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On take off the aircraft collided with a dispersal platform which resulted in losing part of its undercarriage. The pilot managed to control the aircraft and jettison the bombs. While using up the fuel he ordered the crew to bale out. The aircraft crashed at Humanby 2 miles SSW of Filey Yorkshire
Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Sergeant J N Hobbs RCAF
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Butler RAF
Navigator : Sergeant Harold David Jones RAF 567620 [Injured]
Bomb Aimer : Flight Sergeant Rooney RAF
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant William Hustler Charlesworth RAFVR 987863
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Roberts RAF
Rear Gunner : Sergeant R Davidson RAF

Sgt Charlesworth was killed some six weeks later in Halifax W1114 and Sgt James was taken PoW.

Sources:

Bomber Command Losses 1942
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database