Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II R9487 , Monday 13 April 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 13 April 1942
Time:02:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:76 Sqn RAF
Registration: R9487
MSN: MP-X
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gelsenkirchen-Buer, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Middleton St George, Durham
Destination airport:Essen, Nordrhein-Westfalen
Narrative:
The aircraft was coned by searchlights and hit by heavy (schwere) Flak. The crew were initially buried at Gelsenkirchen. After the war they were re-interred at Reichswald Forest War Cemetery:

Pilot: 404250 Plt Off Keith Francis Lloyd-Jones RAAF - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery Coll. grave 19. B. 3-8.
Pilot: 104516 Fg Off William Culmsee - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery Coll. grave 19. B. 3-8.
Observer: 112109 Plt Off R Fairclough PoW Stalag Luft 3 Sagan & Belaria. PoW Number 116
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: 902193 Sgt Harvey Ernest Hothersall - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery Coll. grave 19. B. 3-8.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: 569291 Sgt Philip Lawrence Wheeldon - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery Coll. grave 19. B. 3-8.
Air Gunner: 551586 Flt Sgt Richard William Albert Hawksworth, MID - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery Coll. grave 19. B. 3-8.
Air Gunner: R/54309 Sgt Wallace Alfred Richard Moule RCAF - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery Coll. grave 19. B. 3-8.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
Google Maps
RAAF FATALITIES IN SECOND WORLD WAR AMONG RAAF PERSONNEL SERVING ON ATTACHMENT IN ROYAL AIR FORCE SQUADRONS AND SUPPORT UNITS
CWGC
Bomber Command Losses 1942