Accident Grumman F11F-1 Tiger 138610, Wednesday 26 August 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 26 August 1959
Time:17:15
Type:Grumman F11F-1 Tiger
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 138610
MSN: 7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Patuxent River, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NATC Patuxent River NAS, MD
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Jet fighter plane crashed in Chesapeake Bay, four miles southeast of Point Loockout. Lt Kenneth Bocock (30). Body recovered 30 AUG.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 27 August 1959, p16
The Evening Star 31 AUG 1959, pB2