Accident Ryan Navion N...., Saturday 5 September 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 5 September 1959
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic NAVI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ryan Navion
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Colliers, WV -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Weirton Airport, WV
Destination airport:local
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into wooded hilly area after running out of fuel on test flight. Pilot Paul Augustine (43), Elrama, PA, only slightly injured.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 6 September 1959, p1