Accident Boeing QB-17G 0-483717, Thursday 24 September 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 24 September 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing QB-17G
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 0-483717
MSN: 32358
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:near Holloman AFB, NM -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Holloman AFB, NM
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The unmanned target drone plane destroyed in Falcon missile test fired by F-101. Ex SB-17G 44-83717.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 25 September 1959, p8