Incident Airbus A330-243 G-OMYT, Monday 27 November 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 27 November 2017
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic A332 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-243
Owner/operator:Thomas Cook Airlines
Registration: G-OMYT
MSN: 301
Year of manufacture:1999
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 772-B60
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Holguín-Frank Pais Airport (HOG/MUHG) -   Cuba
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Holguín-Frank Pais Airport (HOG/MUHG)
Destination airport:Manchester Airport (MAN/EGCC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Thomas Cook Airlines flight MT2653 aborted the takeoff from Holguín-Frank Pais Airport, Cuba following a loud noise coming from engine no.1.
Passengers reported hearing a loud bang with flames emitting from the engine.
The aircraft taxied back to the terminal where passengers deplaned. The aircraft was still on the ground at Holguín on December 3, 2017.

Sources:

https://www.independent.co.uk/travel/news-and-advice/thomas-cook-plane-engine-explodes-cuba-manchester-flight-cabin-crew-crying-a8087196.html
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-omyt

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 June 2013 G-OMYT Thomas Cook Airlines 0 Manchester Airport (MAN/EGCC) min
Engine failure

Location