Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver N731A, Wednesday 30 December 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 30 December 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
Owner/operator:Arabian American Oil Co
Registration: N731A
MSN: 974
Year of manufacture:1956
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rub' al Khali area -   Saudi Arabia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed near remote exploration camp in Saudi Arabian desert. Pilot, geologist and exploration driller. All US citizen.

Sources:

The Spokesman-Review 1 January 1960, p2
https://dhc-2.com/cn974.html