Accident Grumman TBM-3R Avenger 69396, Thursday 17 March 1955
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 17 March 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TBM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman TBM-3R Avenger
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 69396
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 mi off Athens Airport -   Greece
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Navy mail plane of U.S. Ambassy crashed at sea after radioed engine trouble. Fred McInnis Walters.

Sources:

Times Daily 17 March 1955, p1
AAIR (KSSP)