Accident Aero Designs Pulsar XP912 N912GR, Saturday 2 December 2017
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 December 2017
Time:16:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic PULS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Designs Pulsar XP912
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N912GR
MSN: 329
Year of manufacture:1995
Total airframe hrs:542 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912UL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:East of Olson Airport (LL53), Plato Center, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lawrenceville, IL (LWV)
Destination airport:Plato Center, IL (LL53)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, while making a straight-in approach to a private airport just after dusk, but before dark, he attempted to activate the pilot-controlled lighting (PCL) but was unsuccessful. He added that he continued toward the airport, and while maneuvering for landing, he lost sight of the airport. The pilot did not regain visual reference of the airport during the landing descent, and the airplane impacted a fence adjacent to the runway.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The airport owner reported that the PCL antenna required line-of-sight with the aircraft to operate the PCL system. Due to the antenna’s position and hangars on the airport, the antenna did not receive signals from the southeast, the direction from which the accident airplane was approaching. He added that, because the airport was private, he could not issue a NOTAM to describe the operation of the runway lights.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s decision to continue to land without visual reference to the airport in low light conditions. Contributing to the accident was the pilot’s inability to activate the private airport’s pilot-controlled lighting system due to its configuration.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA069
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=912GR

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 August 2007 N912GR Private 0 Plato Center, Illinois sub

Location