Accident Piasecki HUP-2 Retriever , Friday 2 October 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 2 October 1959
Time:AM 7:50
Type:Piasecki HUP-2 Retriever
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN) NAS Atsugi
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Aichi prefecture Yatomi City -   Japan
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed while evacuating flood victims. Two japanese passengers died. Two others feard dead. US pilot and japanese co-pilot slightly injured.

Sources:

中日新聞 3 October 1959