This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 2 December 1939 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Fokker C.X |
| Owner/operator: | LLv 14 Suomen ilmavoimat |
| Registration: | FK-102 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Koitsanlahti -
Finland
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The Focker C.X FK-102 of LLv 14 get lost in a snow storm and crashed near Koitsanlahti. Both crew, luutnantti Ensi Toivo Sario (pilot) and vänrikki Lt Ahti Kalervo Joro (observer), bailed out but were too low and were killed.
Sources:
http://www.airwar.ru/history/locwar/finland/fin_losses/f_losses.html "Batailles aériennes n° 32: la guerre d’hiver 1939-1940: Staline attaque la Finlande", by Kari Stenman (French magazine, spring 2005)
http://kronos.narc.fi/menehtyneet/index.php http://www.maplandia.com/finland/etela-suomi/etela-karjala/koitsanlahti/ 