Accident Handley Page Hampden Mk I AT120 , Monday 13 April 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 13 April 1942
Time:04:22
Type:Handley Page Hampden Mk I
Owner/operator:408 (Goose) Sqn RCAF
Registration: AT120
MSN: EQ-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Missing -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Balderton
Destination airport:Essen, Germany
Narrative:
Last heard on W/T by Heston at 04:22.The presumption is that the aircraft crashed into the sea.

Crew
Pilot: R/62957 Flt Sgt William Ian Meech RCAF – Aylesham Cemetery Kent Block O. Row B. Grave 1.
Observer: R/62265 Sgt John Joseph Davenport RCAF - Aylesham Cemetery Kent Block O. Row A. Grave 2.
R/65194 Flt Sgt George Malcolm Lantz RCAF - Runnymede Memorial Panel 105
R/65170 Flt Sgt Gordon John Wilkie RCAF - Runnymede Memorial Panel 107

Sources:

408 "Goose" Squadron website
CWGC
Bomber Command Losses 1942