Accident Handley Page Hampden Mk I P1239 , Monday 13 April 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 13 April 1942
Time:00:32 claim
Type:Handley Page Hampden Mk I
Owner/operator:420 (City of London) Sqn RCAF
Registration: P1239
MSN: PT-Y
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:North Sea N of Terschelling, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Waddington, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:Essen, Germany
Narrative:
Claimed by Oblt Helmut Lent Stab II./NJG2 - North Sea north of Terschelling at 00:32.

Crew
978882 Sgt Japhet Salmon - Runnymede Memorial Panel 93
778348 Flt Sgt Ronald Johnson - Runnymede Memorial 75
1154913 Sgt Cyril John Edmond Butler Runnymede Memorial Panel 79.
755913 Flt Sgt Robert Hammond Black - Runnymede Memorial Panel 73.

Sources:

Nachtjagd War Diaries Volume 1 - Dr Theo Boiten
Commonwealth Grave Commission
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of World War Two 1942 - W R Chorley