This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 14 April 1942 |
| Time: | 01:09 claim |
| Type: | Short Stirling Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 15 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | W7519 |
| MSN: | LS-O |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing |
| Location: | Missing - North Sea -
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Wyton |
| Destination airport: | Gardening - Wangerooge |
Narrative:Gardening-Wangerooge.
The aircraft was shot down by the night fighter crew of Hauptmann Schütze & Feldwebel Hagmeier of the 4./NJG 2, who had taken off from Wittmund airfield (Niedersachsen, Germany) at 23:09 hrs, in a Bf 110 C-4.
Claim - Stirling - North Sea - 01:09
All eight crew members are missing in action:-
40922 Plt Off Ronald Victor Neal McKay RNZAF - Runnymede Memorial Panel 116
404030 Flt Sgt Robert Henry Higgins RNZAF - Runnymede Memorial Panel 117.
568554 Sgt Walter Cobell - Runnymede Memorial Panel 80.
1280312 Sgt John Patterson Smith Worling - Runnymede Memorial Panel 97.
1285720 Sgt Harry Humm - Runnymede Memorial Panel 86.
931535 Sgt Ronald David Steer - Runnymede Memorial Panel 94
952527 Sgt Harry George Kingston - Runnymede Memorial Panel 87.
97866 Captain John Cecil Noel Royal Artillery - Brookwood 1939-1945 Memorial Surrey Panel 2. Column 2 (Commission Gazetted : Wednesday 06 September, 1939)
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
CWGC.
Bomber Command Losses 1942
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database