Incident De Havilland DH.60M Moth VH-UQH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 202489

Date:Sunday 22 March 1953
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.60M Moth
Owner/operator:R. J. Robinson
Registration: VH-UQH
MSN: 1685
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Winning Pool Station, Carnarvon, WA -   Australia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Winning Pool Station, Carnarvon, Western Australia
Destination airport:
Narrative:
DH.60M [Gipsy II] sold to C.W.A Scott, Australia with C of A 2929 issued 19.2.31. UK Registered as G-ABHY [C of R 2971] 9.3.31 to Charles William Anderson Scott, Stag Lane, Edgware. Middlesex. Departed Lympne, Kent 1.4.31 and arrived Darwin, NT, 10.4.31; record flight of 9 days 3 hrs 40 min [also quoted as 9 days 4 hrs 11 min]. For this achievement, the King awarded him the Air Force Cross in 1931. UK Registration G-ABHY cancelled as sold 31.12.31.

Re-registered in Australia as VH-UQH [C of R 437] 7.9.31 to R.S. White, Sydney, NSW (later Brisbane, Queensland). Registration cancelled 10.32; restored and re-registered same month to same owner. Re-registered 26.11.37 to R Lauder, Cunnamulla, Queensland [based at Eskdale, Queensland].

Re-registered 12.5.44 to Spencer Gulf Aero Club, Whyalla, South Australia. Re-registered 18.3.46 to L. McTaggart, Port Augusta, South Australia (later Carnarvon, Western Australia). Re-registered 28.2.50 to K.G. Haslen, Carnarvon, WA. Re-registered 4.3.52 to R.J. Robinson, Carnarvon, WA.

Written off (Damaged beyond repair) in a cyclone at Winning Pool Station, Carnarvon, Western Australia 22.3.53 and stored.

Remains rediscovered June 1981 in a shed in Western Australia by Ed Field and bought by him; engine and bearers missing and sundry Tiger Moth parts fitted (apparently this happened back in the 1940s); shipped to Lower Plenty, Victoria for rebuild. Registered 25.10.96 to Ed Field, Beerwah, Queensland (on rebuild 2009 by Ed Field/Sandora Aviation, Caboolture, Brisbane, Queensland.

A 40-year restoration to its original registration completed in 2019. Based locally at Caboolture, and now wears original UK registration G-ABHY; the reason for this is, after discovering the historical significance of the UK markings that the aircraft previously had, the decision was made to restore her to the markings she wore in April 1931 when C.W.A Scott broke the UK-Australia solo record.

Sources:

1. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh60.pdf
2. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes/15-aeroplanes/76-register-gb-g-ab
3. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ABHY.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A2.htmll
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_VH-U1.html
6. http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austu/VH-UQH.html
7. https://wiki2.org/en/C._W._A._Scott
8. https://www.airhistory.net/photo/153825/VH-UQH/G-ABHY
9. https://www.facebook.com/groups/1625946984355207/posts/2898086527141240/
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Carnarvon,_Western_Australia

Location