Accident Avro 616 Avian IVM G-ABIE, Tuesday 23 October 1934
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 23 October 1934
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic AVIN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 616 Avian IVM
Owner/operator:Cirrus-Hermes Engineering Co Ltd
Registration: G-ABIE
MSN: R3/AV/491
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Moschiano, Avellino, Campania -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Croydon Airport, Croydon, Surrey (EGCR)
Destination airport:Darwin Airport, Darwin, NT (DRW/YPDN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Avro 616 Avian IVM: Registered as G-ABIE [C of R 2982] 11.1.31 to R.A. Gardner, Brooklands Aerodrome, Brooklands, West Byfleet, Weybridge, Surrey. C of A 2892 issued 30.1.31. Reported damaged in a crash at Esneh, Egypt, on 4 or 5.5.31. Repaired and returned to service. Re-registered [C of R 3702] 4.32 to Henlys Ltd., Heston Aerodrome, Heston, Middlesex. Re-registered [C of R 3873] 22.7.32 to Cirrus-Hermes Engineering Co Ltd., Croydon Airport, Croydon, Surrey. C of A lapsed 5.7.33.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 23.10.34 when hit tree on forced landing, near Moschiano, Avellino, Campania, Italy. Pilot Sydney Packwood Jackson unhurt. The aircraft was flying from Croydon Airport, Croydon, Surrey, UK to Darwin, NT, Australia. According to a contemporary report in "Flight" magazine (25.10.34):

"Another Flight to Australia

Mr. S. P. Jackson — who had originally entered a D.H. “ Moth " in the England-Australia Race, but had to withdraw it as he could not get the machine ready in time — has acquired an Avro “Avian” (“Hermes II” engine), registered G-ABIE. in which he is attempting to beat the record set up last year by Sir Charles Kingsford-Smith for a flight from England to Australia. He left Croydon on October 18".

Registration G-ABIE cancelled November 1934 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft"

Sources:

1. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/avian.pdf
2. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-gb-registers-g-ab
3. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ABIE.pdf
4. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Accb1934.htm
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A2.htmll
6. http://www.orpheusweb.co.uk/vicsmith/Accidents/May31.html
7. https://archive.org/stream/Flight_International_Magazine_1934-10-25-pdf/Flight_International_Magazine_1934-10-25-pdf_djvu.txt
8. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-avro-616-avian-ivm-italy
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Moschiano