Accident Hawker Tomtit G-ABII, Saturday 10 April 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 10 April 1948
Time:day
Type:Hawker Tomtit
Owner/operator:Edwin Williams
Registration: G-ABII
MSN: 54
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Somerton Airfield, Cowes, Isle of Wight -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Somerton Airport, Cowes, Isle of Wight
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
First registered (C of R 2993) 21.1.31 as G-ABII to The H.G. Hawker Engineering Co Ltd., Brooklands Aerodrome, Brooklands, West Byfleet, Surrey. C of A 2894 issued January 1931. Re-registered (C of R 2993/2) 5.10.46 to Robert Charles Cox, Chobham, Surrey. Sold 31.7.47, and re-registered (C of R 2993/3) 27.8.47 to Edwin Williams, Teddington, Middlesex

Written off (damaged beyond repair) in an accident 10.4.48 at Somerton Airfield, Cowes, Isle of Wight. In an article on Tomtits by Eddie Riding, in the "Aeromodeller" magazine of August 1948 (see link #6), which features a photograph of G-ABII and says of it that it: 'was owned by R.C.Cox at Fairoaks, but it has since suffered damage as a result of an accident in the Isle of Wight'. Details lacking, but presumably the accident was serious, as Registration G-ABII cancelled by the Air Ministry as "destroyed" 10.4.48

Sources:

1. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes/15-aeroplanes/76-register-gb-g-ab
2. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ABII.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A2.html
4. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=15654.0
5. https://www.baesystems.com/en/heritage/hawker-tomtit
6. https://www.rcgroups.com/forums/showatt.php?attachmentid=4212885.

Media:

Hawker Tomtit G-ABII in an air race with DH.80 Puss Moth G-AAYB off the Isle of Wight The Aviation Photo Company: Latest Additions &emdash; Hawker Tomtit G-ABII