Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II R9488, Tuesday 14 April 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 14 April 1942
Time:12:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF
Registration: R9488
MSN: DY-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Baldersby, Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Dalton, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft had taken off in the mid-morning for an air test prior to being used operationally, while carrying out a series of sharp turns the aircraft stalled and spun into the ground at 12:46 hrs near to the A1 road at York Gate Farm, Baldersby. Sadly all eight on board were killed and part of the wreckage catching fire. Initially the cause of the crash was thought to have been the result of changing pilots in the air but later this was discounted. Being one of the "new" Halifaxes the rudder overbalance problem was later blamed for the pilot loosing control. Such an effect caused the deaths of many airmen before the fault was seen and a modification carried out to the tail plane. The crash was witnessed by workmen carrying out work on removing a level crossing on the A1 road near Baldersby station.
Crew
Pilot: 66508 Flt Lt Harry Malcolm Williams (RAF)- killed (NCO:785020 Commission Gazetted : Friday 13 June, 1941)
Pilot: 404251 Sgt John Kirkpatrick Morris (RAAF) - killed
Flt Eng: 575319 Sgt Noel Grimoldby (RAF) - killed
Obs: 947664 Sgt Philip Leonard Newell Trehearn (RAFVR) - killed.
WOp/AG: 918861 Sgt Kenneth Harold Sutton (RAFVR) - killed
WOp/AG - 946944 Sgt Kenneth O'Connelley (RAFVR) - killed
AG: 90393 Flt Lt Henry Noel Ross (RAFVR) - Killed
Ground Crew (Instrument Repairer): 1122012 LAC John Livesey (RAFVR) - killed

Sources:

Aircraft Accidents in Yorkshire
RAAF FATALITIES IN SECOND WORLD WAR AMONG RAAF PERSONNEL SERVING ON ATTACHMENT IN ROYAL AIR FORCE SQUADRONS AND SUPPORT UNITS
CWGC
https://www.awm.gov.au/collection/C1225899
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database