Incident Short Stirling Mk I N6076 , Wednesday 15 April 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 15 April 1942
Time:05:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk I
Owner/operator:15 Sqn RAF
Registration: N6076
MSN: LS-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:RAF Newmarket, Suffolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wyton, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Newmarket
Narrative:
Returning from the raid on Dortmund the aircraft crashed land with an unserviceable undercarriage.

Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer Neville Arthur Bennitt RAFVR 100634 (NCO:1193004 : Commission Gazetted Friday 01 August, 1941)
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Ronald Sawyer RAF 563012
Navigator : Sergeant Gordon Lewis John RAAF Aus/400505
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Henry William Aldridge RAFVR 1262457 (Officer:128049 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 08 September, 1942)
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Cornelius Johannes Du Preez RAFVR 777663
Flight Sergeant K W R McMillan RNZAF
Sergeant Sullivan RAF
Sergeant Worley RAF

Sources:

Bomber Command Losses 1942.
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database