This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 15 April 1942 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Handley Page Hampden Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 49 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | AD931 |
| MSN: | EA-X |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Nordrhein-Westfalen -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Scampton, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Scampton |
Narrative:Handley Page Hampden Mk.i AD931 (EA-X) of 49 Squadron, RAF Scampton. Lost on combat operations on night of 14-15/4/1942. Mission: Dortmund. Believed to have been shot down by a night fighter. Two of the crew of four were killed, and two were taken as POWs
Crew
Pilot: 950911 Flying Off Herbert Glyn Williams - Survived, Captured, taken as PoW and incarcerated in Stalag Luft 3 (PoW Number 215) (NCO:950911 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 17 March, 1942)
Observer: 1255058 Sgt Leslie William Webbe - KIA - body recovered for burial in Reichswald Forest War Cemetery 9. A. 9.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: 1167452 Sgt Horace Stanley Brown - KIA - body recovered for burial at Reichswald Forest War Cemetery 9. A. 8.
Air Gunner: 533845 Sgt William Ralph - Captured, taken as PoW, incacertated in Stalag Luft 3 Sagan & Belaria/Stalag Luft 6 Hydekrug/Stalag 357 Kopernikus (PoW Number 178).
Sources:
1. 49 Squadron Association
2. RAF Prisoners of War
3.
https://www.backtonormandy.org/the-history/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/hampden/25885-AD9311942-04-15.html 4.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2046800/webbe,-leslie-william/ 5.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2037229/brown,-horace-stanley/ 6. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database