Accident Handley Page Hampden Mk I AT110 , Tuesday 14 April 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 14 April 1942
Time:22:15
Type:Handley Page Hampden Mk I
Owner/operator:144 Sqn RAF
Registration: AT110
MSN: PL-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Felpham Sussex -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Luffenham, Rutland
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On a mission to attack shipping and the docks at Le Havre. An eye witness reported seeing the aircraft with an engine on fire. Crashed outbound at Felpham between Bognor Regis and Middleton-on-Sea Sussex.

Crew
Pilot: 1283606 Sgt Stanley Wilson Charles Culmer - West Wickham(St John The Baptist)Churchyard Kent
Navigator: 925007 Sgt Ronald Edward George Nation - Bristol(Canford) Cemetery Sec. Q. Grave 94.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: 951362 Sgt James Aitken Hutchison - North Berwick Cemetery East Lothian Sec. D. Grave 1660.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:1112428 Sgt Dennis Manning - Stoak(St Laurence)Churchyard Cheshire Row 4. Grave 2.

Sources:

Flypast Magazine
CWGC
Bomber Command Losses 1942