Accident Handley Page Hampden Mk I AT157 , Wednesday 15 April 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 15 April 1942
Time:03:30-45
Type:Handley Page Hampden Mk I
Owner/operator:144 Sqn RAF
Registration: AT157
MSN: PL-Y
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Straelen, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Luffenham, Rutland
Destination airport:RAF North Luffenham, Rutland
Narrative:
Handley Page Hampden Mk.I AT157 (PL-Y) of 144 Squadron, RAF. Lost on combat operations on night of 15/04/1942 on mission to Dortmund, Nordrhein-Westfalen.
The aircraft was coned by searchlights and hit by heavy (schwere) Flak.
Of the crew of four, two were killed, and two survived to be captured and taken as PoW:

87441: Flying Officer Billy Stanley Booker (Pilot) Captured, taken as PoW. To Stalag Luft 3 Sagan & Belaria. PoW Number 761. Initially in hospital before being transferred to a PoW Camp. (NCO:901295 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 26 November, 1940)
987759: Flight Sgt William Alexander Coulson Browne (Obeserver, aged 25) KIA - buried at Rheinberg War Cemetery 2. A. 2.
1058280: Sgt Jack Gledhill (Wireless Operator/Air Gunner, aged 21) KIA - buried at Rheinberg War Cemetery 2. A. 1.
1052405: Sgt Douglas Forbes Stephen (Air Gunner) Captured, taken as PoW. To Luft 357 Kopernikus. PoW Number 183.

Sources:

1. RAF Prisoners of War
2. Bomber Command Losses 1942
3. http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=AT157
4. https://www.backtonormandy.org/the-history/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/hampden/21611-AT1571942-04-15.html
5. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2042574/browne,-william-alexander-coulson/
6. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2043224/gledhill,-jack/
7. Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
8. Google Maps
9. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database