This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 4 December 2017 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | TG-IVO |
| MSN: | 28-20313 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Puerto San José, Escuintla -
Guatemala
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Following a loss of engine power during a training flight, the aircraft, based out of La Aurora International Airport (GUA/MGGT), in Guatemala City, impacted trees during the ensuing force landing. The two pilots onboard received unspecified injuries.
Sources:
http://www.dgac.gob.gt/sistema/uploads/2017/12/06/21_1580302952.pdf http://www.prensalibre.com/ciudades/escuintla/dos-personas-resultan-heridas-en-accidente-de-avioneta http://www.airliners.net/photo/Untitled/Piper-PA-28-140-Cherokee/4619485?qsp=eJwtjT0OwjAMhe/iuQsgIZQNFiYEAxewbBci0jZyHEFU9e4khe29T%2B9nBppGk4/dSxRwkASVntBBRMUhgZsBvZJibxccc49kWUXBbQ8dvKS8J%2BWagnNGkwED1mqa1E6lQq7sSCTRhP/8qtzawJJofXm0102Toref2%2B2rZZ9iwHVFDH2AZfkCI9I5vQ%3D%3D Media: