Bird strike Incident Airbus A320-212 N360NW, Monday 4 December 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 4 December 2017
Time:06:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-212
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N360NW
MSN: 903
Year of manufacture:1998
Total airframe hrs:58732 hours
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5A3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Sacramento International Airport, CA (SMF/KSMF) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Sacramento International Airport, CA (SMF/KSMF)
Destination airport:Salt Lake City International Airport, UT (SLC/KSLC)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Delta Air Lines flight DL1384 returned to land at Sacramento International Airport, California, after suffering a bird strike on departure.
The aircraft suffered damage to an engine and wing.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/dl1384#fbafb29
FAA

Location